PAYMENT METHODS

We currently use Stripe for payment of products directly from the website. For copywriting and editing services, we will email an invoice, which will require payment via PayPal.

 

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Effective Date: 10th June 2021

Welcome! Please read these terms and conditions (hereinafter "Terms"), as they govern Your use of the following website (which is hereinafter referred to as "the Product"): https://www.gretchenlindemann.com/

The Product is owned and operated by: Gretchen Lindemann
These Terms constitute a binding contract between You and: Gretchen Lindemann

In connection with Your use of the Product, we may also provide You with access to various other content, documentation, materials, information, goods or services. In these Terms, we refer to all of these items collectively as "the Items". These Terms will govern Your use of all pages of the Product, as well as Your use of the Items.

If You continue to use the Product, You acknowledge that You have been given the chance to review the Terms. You acknowledge that You understand the Terms and that You agree to be bound by the Terms. If You do not understand the Terms, if You do not agree to be bound by the Terms, or if You need more time to review and consider the Terms, then You must stop using the Product immediately. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms at any time. 

YOUR AGREEMENT AND REPRESENTATIONS

a. By continuing to use the Product and the Items You warrant and acknowledge that You have had the chance to review and consider the Terms, that You understand the Terms and that You agree to be bound by the Terms. If You do not understand the Terms or do not agree to be bound by them then you must stop using the Items immediately. We only agree to provide use of the Items to You if You agree to these Terms.

b. By continuing to use the Product and the Items You represent and warrant to Us that You have legal capacity to enter these Terms.

c. By continuing to use the Product and the Items You represent and warrant to Us that You have complied with all of these Terms.

 

LICENCE TO USE PRODUCT, CONTENT AND MATERIALS

a. We may provide You with certain other Items in connection with Your use of the Product.

b. Subject to these Terms, We grant You a licence to use the Product, Content and Materials solely in connection with Your use of the Items. The licence created under these Terms is non-exclusive, limited, non-transferable, worldwide and revocable.

c. You may not use the Product, Content or Materials for any purpose other than in accordance with the licence that is provided under this clause, and this licence

to use the Product, Content and Materials terminates upon Your cessation of use of the Items or upon termination of this Contract.

 

SALE OF GOODS/SERVICES

a. We may sell Goods or may allow third parties to sell Goods on the Product. If this occurs, then some specific exclusions of liability will apply, as described in the "Exclusion of Liability" clause.

b. Please refer to Our additional terms and conditions for sale of goods as applicable.

 

EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

a. The Product, Content and Materials are provided for general information only and may change at any time without prior notice.

b. You accept and acknowledge that the Items may contain mistakes, errors and inaccuracies.

c Your use of the Product, Content and Materials is entirely at Your risk. It is Your responsibility to make sure that any Goods, Services, Materials, Content or other information available through the Product suits Your particular purpose.

d. Neither We, nor any third parties, provide any guarantees or warranties regarding the accuracy, completeness, performance, reliability, timeliness, quality, merchantability, safety, legality or suitability for a particular purpose of the Items.

e. To the maximum extent permitted by law, We hereby expressly exclude all warranties, guarantees, representations or terms (whether express or implied) except for those expressly set out in these Terms.

f. To the maximum extent permitted by law, We hereby expressly exclude any liability in relation to the accuracy, completeness, performance, reliability, timeliness, quality, merchantability, safety, legality or suitability for a particular purpose of the Items.

g. To the maximum extent permitted by law, We hereby expressly exclude any liability in relation to loss of data, interruption to Your business or any damages which are incidental to or arise from such loss of data or interruption to business.

h. To the maximum extent permitted by law, We will not be liable for any

damage, loss, cost or expense including legal costs and expenses, whether

direct or indirect, incurred by You in connection with Your use of the Items.

i. for Goods and/or Services sold by third parties via the Product or via Third Party Links (hereinafter "Third Party Goods and Services"):

I. You acknowledge and agree that We have no control over those Third Party Goods and Services and that You purchase such Third Party Goods and Services at Your own risk.

II. You acknowledge and agree that We assume no liability and provide no warranties or guarantees regarding the accuracy, completeness, performance, reliability, timeliness, quality, merchantability, safety, legality or suitability for a particular purpose of Third Party Goods and Services.

III. For any claim You may have against the third party provider of the Third Party Goods and Services (such as the manufacturer or vendor) You agree to pursue that claim directly with that third party provider of the Third Party Goods and Services and not with Us.

IV. To the maximum extent permitted by law, You hereby release Us from any claim related to Third Party Goods and Services including any and all warranty and product liability claims.

 

DELIVERY

a. We may arrange delivery of Physical Goods by courier or by Australia Post. We process deliveries promptly upon receipt of full payment.

b. Delivery of physical Goods within Australia may take: between 7-14 days
c. Delivery of physical Goods outside of Australia may take: between 3-6 weeks

d. Any digital Goods are delivered immediately. You acknowledge and accept that there are inherent risks with downloading any digital Goods. Please contact Us using the details at the end of these Terms if You experience technical problems regarding delivery of digital Goods.

e. We take no responsibility for Goods that are lost or damaged during delivery.

f. We may choose in Our sole discretion whether or not to replace Goods which are lost or damaged during delivery.

g. Any disputes regarding physical Goods which are lost or damaged during delivery should be directly taken up with the relevant courier company or with Australia Post as applicable.

 

RETURNS/REFUNDS/REPAIRS

a. We handle returns, refunds and repairs in accordance with Our obligations under the Australian Consumer Law.

b. If You are seeking a return, refund or repair, You may contact Us using the details at the end of these Terms. In order for your request to be handled promptly, please provide full details about Your valid reason for return, refund or repair.

 

INDEMNITY

You hereby indemnify Us (which, for the sake of clarity, also includes any of Our employees, affiliates, agents or other representatives) and You agree to defend Us and to hold Us harmless in relation to any and all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) which may arise from or relate to Your use or misuse of the Items. You agree that We may select Our own legal representation and may participate in Our own legal proceedings if We choose.

 

TERMINATION

a. We may immediately terminate these Terms at any time, with or without cause.

b. We specifically reserve the right to terminate these Terms if You breach these Terms in any way.

c. These Terms terminate automatically if we cease to operate the Product for any reason.

d. If You have registered for an account with Us, You may terminate these Terms at any time by contacting Us and requesting termination.

e. At the termination of these Terms, any provisions which would by their nature be expected to survive termination shall remain in full force and effect, including but not limited to Our exclusions of liability as outlined in the "Exclusions of Liability" clause.

ACCEPTABLE USE

a. You agree not to use the Product or the Items for any unlawful purpose or any purpose prohibited under this clause. You agree not to use the Product or the Items in any way that could damage the Product, the Items, or Our general business.

b. You further agree not to use the Product or the Items:

I. to harass, abuse, or threaten any other person or to otherwise violate any other person's legal rights;

II. to violate any intellectual property rights of Us or of any third party;

III. to upload or otherwise disseminate any computer viruses or other software that may damage the property of another;

IV. to commit any kind of fraud;

V. to engage in or create any unlawful gambling, sweepstakes or pyramid schemes;

VI. to publish or distribute any obscene or defamatory material;

VII. to publish or distribute any material that incites violence, hatred or discrimination towards any person, group or community;

VIII. to unlawfully gather information about others.

c. Unauthorised use by You of the Items may be a criminal offence and may give rise to a claim for damages.

 

VARIATION OF TERMS

a. You hereby acknowledge and agree that these Terms may be varied or amended from time to time in Our sole discretion. If You continue to use the Product following any such variation or amendment You will be deemed to have confirmed and agreed to the new Terms as varied or amended.

b. You agree to routinely monitor these Terms and to refer to the Effective Date posted at the top of these Terms in order to monitor any modifications or variations. You further agree to clear Your cache when doing so in order to avoid accessing a prior version of these Terms.

c. In the event that You fail to monitor any modifications to or variations of these Terms, You agree that such failure shall be considered an affirmative waiver of Your right to review the modified or varied Terms.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

a. You hereby acknowledge that We may from time to time include links or references to other websites, other content or other materials (hereinafter "Third Party Links"), none of which are controlled by Us.

b. You hereby acknowledge that these Third Party Links are provided for Your information only and that We do not make any representations, warranties or guarantees as to the accuracy, completeness, performance, reliability, timeliness, quality or suitability for a particular purpose of these Third Party Links. We do not endorse, approve or support these Third Party Links. You use the Third Party Links at Your own risk.

 

CHANGES TO PRODUCT

a. You acknowledge and agree that We may, in Our sole discretion, vary, alter, amend, change or update the Content, Materials or the Product at any time.

b. You acknowledge, agree and accept that the Product may be unavailable from time to time (whether it is unavailable due to maintenance or for any other reason).

c. You acknowledge, agree and accept that We take no responsibility for, and to the maximum extent permitted by law we shall not be liable in any way for the Items being temporarily unavailable, whether due to reasons within our control or not.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

a. The Items contain intellectual property that is owned by Us and/or that is licensed to Us. This includes, but is not limited to, the contents, layout, design, colours, appearance, graphics and imagery of the Product, Content, Materials and Goods as well as all copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents and other intellectual property contained in the Items (hereinafter "Company IP").

b. You hereby acknowledge and agree that, as between Us and You, We own all intellectual property rights in the Items and that nothing in these Terms amounts to a transfer of any intellectual property rights from Us to You.

c. You hereby acknowledge and agree not to use the Company IP for any

unlawful or infringing purpose.

d. You hereby acknowledge and agree not to reproduce or distribute the Company IP in any way, including electronically or via registration of any new trademarks, trade names, service marks or Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) without express written permission from Us.

e. All of the provisions of this clause in relation to "Intellectual property" shall survive any termination of these Terms.

 

USER REGISTRATION

a. You may be asked to register with Us in order to use or access the Items.

b. If You register with Us, You may be asked to provide personal details such as Your name and email address, as well as choosing a user name and a password ("Identifying Information"). This Identifying Information will allow You to access the Items.

c. You acknowledge that You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of any Identifying Information You provide as part of the registration process.

d. You agree that You will not share your Identifying Information with any third party and if You discover that Your Identifying Information has been compromised, You agree to notify Us immediately in writing.

e. You acknowledge that You are responsible for maintaining the safety and security of Your Identifying Information as well as keeping Us informed of any changes to Your Identifying Information.

f. You acknowledge that providing false or misleading information, or using the Items to further fraud or unlawful activity is grounds for immediate termination of these Terms.

 

PRIVACY

a. Through Your use of the Product or other Items, You may provide Us with some of Your personal information. By using the Product or Items, You authorise Us to use Your information in Australia and any other country where We operate.

b. We take Our privacy obligations very seriously.

c. Please refer to Our privacy policy for further information about what information We collect, how We use it and store it, and Your rights in relation to it.

 

REVERSE ENGINEERING AND SECURITY

You agree not to:

a. reverse engineer, or attempt to reverse engineer or disassemble any code or software from or on the Items; and

b. violate the security of the Items through any unauthorised access, circumvention of encryption or other security tools, data mining or interference with any host, user or network.

 

SPAM POLICY

You are prohibited from using the Items for the purpose of gathering email addresses and/or personal information from people, companies or other organisations and/or for sending bulk emails or unsolicited emails.

 

GENERAL PROVISIONS

a. Australian Consumer Law: You may have certain rights, warranties, guarantees and remedies under the Australian Consumer Law, which is contained in the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), and these rights, warranties, guarantees and remedies may not be restricted, modified or excluded by Us. Our liability to you is governed solely by these Terms and the Australian Consumer Law.

b. Applicable law: Your use of the Product and the Items is subject to the laws of Western Australia, Australia and each party submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of Western Australia, Australia.

c. Written communication: In relation to any correspondence or notification which is required under these Terms to be provided in writing from one party to the other party:

I. such notice is properly given if given to the other party:

A. by email to an email address that the other party has nominated, acknowledged or used in connection with the use of the Product or other

Items.

B. by facsimile to a facsimile address which the other party has nominated, acknowledged or used in connection with the use of the Product or other Items.

C. by post to a postal address the other party has nominated, acknowledged or used in connection with the use of the Product or other Items.

II. such notice is taken to be received:

A. if sent by email, when the email becomes capable of being retrieved by the recipient at the relevant email address.

B. if sent by facsimile, at the time shown of correct and complete transmission to the recipient's facsimile number by the sending machine.

C. if sent by prepaid post within Australia, five (5) days after the date of posting.

D. if sent by prepaid post to or from an address outside Australia, twenty one (21) days after the date of posting.

d. No assignment: You must not assign, sub-licence or otherwise deal in any way with your rights under these Terms without Our prior written consent.

e. Severability: If any clause or sub-clause of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable, it is to be read down or severed such that the remaining clauses and sub-clauses will be enforced to the maximum extent possible. In such circumstances, the remainder of these Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

f. No waiver: In the event that We fail to enforce any provision of these Terms, this shall not constitute a waiver of any future enforcement of that provision or of any other provision. Waiver of any clause or sub-clause of these Terms will not constitute a waiver of any other clause or sub-clause.

g. Headings for convenience only: Headings of clauses and sub-clauses under these Terms are for convenience only. Headings shall not affect the meaning of any provision of these Terms.

h. Parties must take all reasonable steps: Each party must, at its own expense, take all reasonable steps and do all that is reasonably necessary to

give full effect to these Terms and the events contemplated by them.

i. Separate agreements: You may have other legal agreements with Us. Those other legal agreements are separate from and are in addition to these Terms. These Terms do not alter, amend, revise or replace the terms of any other legal agreements You may have with Us.

 

CONTACT US

You can contact us about these Terms using the following details:

P: 0420470983
E: gretchen@gretchenlindemann.com

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Gretchen Lindemann Copywriting & Copy Editing

1. We respect your privacy

  1. (a)  Gretchen Lindemann Copywriting & Copy Editing respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

  2. (b)  "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

2. Collection of personal information

  1. (a)  Gretchen Lindemann Copywriting & Copy Editing will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

  2. (b)  You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

  3. (c)  Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

3. How we collect your personal information

(a) Gretchen Lindemann Copywriting & Copy Editing collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Use of your personal information

1. (a) Gretchen Lindemann Copywriting & Copy Editing may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and

opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve

our products and services and better understand your needs.
2. (b) Gretchen Lindemann Copywriting & Copy Editing may contact you by a variety of

measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

5. Disclosure of your personal information

  1. (a)  We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

  2. (b)  We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

  3. (c)  We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Gretchen Lindemann Copywriting & Copy Editing, https://www.gretchenlindemann.com/, its customers or third parties.

  4. (d)  Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to the United States, and the UK.

  5. (e)  If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

  6. (f)  By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

6. Security of your personal information

1. (a) Gretchen Lindemann Copywriting & Copy Editing is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

2. (b) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

7. Access to your personal information

  1. (a)  You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at gretchen@gretchenlindemann.com.

  2. (b)  We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

8. Complaints about privacy

(a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to our email at gretchen@gretchenlindemann.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

(a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

10. Website

  1. (a)  When you visit our website

    When you come to our website (https://www.gretchenlindemann.com/) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

  2. (b)  Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

(c) Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Gretchen Lindemann Copywriting & Copy Editing is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

Approved by

Gretchen Lindemann 10th June 2021